Speakers

Speakers and their session titles and times are listed alphabetically by speaker's last name. 

A-B C-D  E-G
H-K L-M N-P
R-S T-W  

 

Stephen Alexander, Exponent Philanthropy, Unlock the Power of Questions and Deep Listening, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM

Nick Allen, Arbor Brothers, Inc., Getting to Impact: Why Evaluation Is Key, Tuesday, September 27, 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Travis Allen, Bernstein Private Wealth Management, Impact Investing Strategies, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Jenny Arwade, Communities United, Crisis Response Strategies for Funders, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Doug Bauer, The Clark Foundation, What You Should Know About Government's Crucial Role In the Social Sector, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM; and The Journey to Catalytic Philanthropy, Tuesday, September 27, 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Henry Berman, Exponent Philanthropy, Opening Plenary Brunch, Monday, September 26, 11:00 AM-12:30 PM; Peer Exchange: Donors, Monday, September 26, 2016, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM; and Balancing Perspectives: What the Presidential Election Could Mean for Funders and Philanthropy, Tuesday, September 27, 2:00 PM-3:15 PM

Andrea Berry, Maine Initiatives, Taking Data-Driven Action, Tuesday, September 27, 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Jim Bildner, Draper Richards Kaplan Foundation, Breakfast Plenary, Tuesday, September 27, 7:30 AM-9:00 AM

Erik Birkerts, Clean Energy Trust, Breakfast Plenary, Tuesday, September 27, 7:30 AM-9:00 AM

Matt Blakely, Motorola Solutions Foundation, Crisis Response Strategies for Funders, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Tom Blaney, PKF O’Connor Davies, LLP, Prepping for Tax Season All Year: Tips for the Form 990-PF, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Jen Bokoff, GrantCraft, Getting Out Into the Community: Identifying Gaps and Leverage Points for Change, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Melissa Bradley, McDonough School of Business at Georgetown University, Opening Plenary Brunch, Monday, September 26, 11:00 AM-12:30 PM

Caroline Bressan, Open Road Alliance, Leveraging Foundation Dollars With Program-Related Investments and Other Tools, Tuesday, September 27, 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Betsy Brill, Strategic Philanthropy, Ltd, Foundations 101, Sunday, September 25, 9:00 AM-4:30 PM

Henry Bromelkamp, Bromelkamp Company LLC, Taking Data-Driven Action, Tuesday, September 27, 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Back to top

Andy Carroll, Exponent Philanthropy, Beyond Transactional Grantmaking: Developing Trust With Grantees, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM; and Peer Exchange: Very Small Funders, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM

Evan Cauble-Johnson, Inspiration Corporation, Site Visit: Workforce Development, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

Becky Ceperley, Appalachian Funders Network, Opportunities for Economic Development in Rural Communities, Tuesday, September 27, 2:00 PM-3:15 PM

Stephanie Chan, Grantmakers for Effective Organizations, Elevating "Small" in Funder Collaboration, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

John Church, Glenmede, The Role of Alternative Investments in Foundation Investing, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM

Tony Cipollone, John T. Gorman Foundation, Planning for a Ramp Up in Foundation Giving and Operations, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Na'Denna Colbert, Exponent Philanthropy, New Member Orientation, Monday, September 26, 9:00 AM-9:45 AM; and National Conference Newcomers' Orientation, Monday, September 26, 10:00 AM-10:45 AM

Delia Coleman, Forefront, Balancing Perspectives: What the Presidential Election Could Mean for Funders and Philanthropy, Tuesday, September 27, 2:00 PM-3:15 PM

Paul Connolly, Bessemer Trust, From Good to Great: Moving Your Family Foundation to the Next Level of Effectiveness, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Kassie Davis, CME Group Foundation, Impact Investing Strategies, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM 

Shirish Dayal, New Member Orientation, Monday, September 26, 9:00 AM-9:45 AM

Rochelle Davis, Healthy Schools Campaign, Site Visit: Partnerships, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-4:30 PM

Fanny Diego-Alvarez, Enlace Chicago, Site Visit: Communitiy Organizing & Violence Prevention, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

Rob DiLeonardi, The VNA Foundation, Luncheon Plenary & Membership Meeting, Tuesday, September 27, 12:00 PM-1:30 PM; Assessing Your Foundation's Work, Wednesday, September 28, 10:30 AM-11:45 AM

Rob DiLeonardi, The VNA Foundation, Assessing Your Foundation's Work, Wednesday, September 28, 10:30 AM-11:45 AM

Rosemary DiRita, Glenmede, Be Ready! Leadership Succession Planning, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Stephanie Dodson, Draper Richards Kaplan Foundation, Breakfast Plenary, Tuesday, September 27, 7:30 AM-9:00 AM

Celeste Rice Donovan, Dianne T. and Charles E. Rice Family Foundation, From Good to Great: Moving Your Family Foundation to the Next Level of Effectiveness, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Back to top

Lynn Erskine, CFA, Drexel Morgan Capital Advisers, Understanding and Controlling Investment Fees, Tuesday, September 27, 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Jennifer Esterline, Texas Education Grantmakers Advocacy Consortium, A Higher ROI: Leveraging Your Resources in the Policy Arena, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Aimée Eubanks Davis, Braven, Breakfast Plenary, Tuesday, September 27, 7:30 AM-9:00 AM

Melinda Fine, TCC Group, Cultivating an Ecosystem for Change, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Ellen Fishbein, Sterling Foundation Management, Many Ways to Give, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Marty Fluharty, The Americana Foundation, New Member Orientation, Monday, September 26, 9:00 AM-9:45 Am

Michelle Foster, Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation, Opportunities for Economic Development in Rural Communities, Tuesday, September 27, 2:00 PM-3:15 PM

Carol Gallo, The Y. C. Ho/Helen and Michael Chiang Foundation, Getting Out Into the Community: Identifying Gaps and Leverage Points for Change, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Linda Giuliano, AB, Impact Investing Strategies, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Jeff Glebocki, Strategy + Action/Philanthropy, Be Ready! Leadership Succession Planning, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Sapphira Goradia, The Goradia Foundation, Peer Exchange: Next Gen, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM

Beth Gosch, Western New York Foundation, Reading, Understanding, and Using Nonprofit Financials, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Jennifer Kahl Grumhaus, North Chicago Community Partners, Speaking Truth to Power, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Back to top

Emily Hall, Olive Grove, Leadership Strategies for Boards, Tuesday, September 27, 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Jessica Harris, Cara (Cleanslate), Service Project: Workforce Development, Tuesday, September 27,  9:00 AM-12:00 PM

Jeffrey D. Haskell, Foundation Source, Foundations 101, Sunday, September 25, 9:00 AM-4:30 PM;  Stretch Your Imagination: Creative Grantmaking Done Legally, Tuesday, September 27, 2:00 PM-3:15 PM; and The Lawyer Is In, Tuesday, September 27, 5:00 PM-6:00 PM

Anne Heller, Power of Two, Breakfast Plenary, Tuesday, September 27, 7:30 AM-9:00 AM

Annie Hernandez, Frieda C. Fox Family Foundation, Youth Philanthropy: Making a Difference, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM; Hiring and Managing Great Staff, Wednesday, September 28, 10:30 AM-11:45 AM

Caroline Hodkinson, Bessemer Trust, From Good to Great: Moving Your Family Foundation to the Next Level of Effectiveness, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Lisa Hoffstein, Campaign for Grade Level Reading, Funder Huddle: Campaign for Grade-Level Reading, Monday, September 26, 8:00 AM-11:00 AM

Sammie Holzwarth, Foundant Technologies, Youth Philanthropy: Making a Difference, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM

Alejandra L. Ibañez, Woods Fund Chicago, Crisis Response Strategies for Funders, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Jan Jaffe, Philanthropy Northwest, Your Leadership: Your Reflective Practice, Tuesday, September 27, 2:00 PM-3:15 PM

Wendy Jaffe, Trio Foundation of St. Louis, Many Ways to Give, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Nathaniel James, Exponent Philanthropy, Conflict Management Strategies and Tools, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM; and Peer Exchange: Experienced Executive Directors, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM

Susan Kaufman, Clearbook, Philanthropy Lessons Live, Tuesday, September 27, 3:45 PM-5:00 PM      

Karen Kay, Cara (Cleanslate), Service Project: Workforce Development, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

Floyd Keene, The Triple EEE Foundation, Sustaining Partner Convening, Monday, September 26, 8:00 AM-10:00 AM; and Balancing Perspectives: The Intersection of Funders, Nonprofits, and Government, Tuesday, September 27, 2:00 PM-3:15 PM

Lisa Klein, Alliance for Early Success, A Higher ROI: Leveraging Your Resources in the Policy Arena, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Kim Krause, SunTrust Foundations and Endowments Specialty Practice, Hiring, Managing, and Evaluating Investment Advisors, Tuesday, September 27, 2:00 PM-3:15 PM

Back to top

Jen Lachman, Lachman Consulting, Coaching for Effective Philanthropy, Sunday, September 25, 9:00 AM-4:30 PM; and Unlock the Power of Questions and Deep Listening, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM

Heather Lane Chauny, Family Health International Foundation, Planning for a Ramp Up in Foundation Giving and Operations, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Hanh Le, Weissberg Foundation, Facilitation: Skills for More Effective Philanthropy, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Anna Lindgren, The Keith Campbell Foundation for the Environment, The 21st Century Foundation Office, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Phyllis Lockett, LEAP Innovations, Site Visit: Innovation Through An Edcuation Lens, Tuesday, September 27, 1:30 PM-4:30 PM

Diana Maguire, AmeriCares, Speaking Truth to Power, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Jawanza Malone, Kenwood Oakland Community Organization, Crisis Response Strategies for Funders, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Marc Manashil, 11plus Philanthropy, Leadership Strategies for Boards, Tuesday, September 27, 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Richard Marker, WISE PHILANTHROPY™ - Marker Goldsmith Philanthropy Advisors, A Unique American Story: Public Policy and Private Philanthropy, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Ruth Masterson, Exponent Philanthropy, Peer Exchange: Giving Internationally, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM; Be Ready! Leadership Succession Planning, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM; Assessing Your Foundation's Work, Wednesday, September 28, 10:30 AM-11:45 AM

Lindsay Matush, Brown Sisters Foundation, Five Key Elements for Greater Impact, Wednesday, September 28, 10:30 AM-11:45 AM

Clark McCain, The Coleman Foundation, Philanthropy Lessons Live, Tuesday, September 27, 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Regina McGraw, Wieboldt Foundation, Site Visit:Community Organizing & Violence Prevention, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-12:00 PM; and Crisis Response Strategies for Funders, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Kerry McHugh, The Helen J. Serini Foundation, Up Close and Personal: The Art of Site Visits, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM; and Closing Luncheon Plenary, Wednesday, September 28, 12:00 PM-1:30 PM

Anna McKeon, Fidelity Charitable, Navigating Tough Conversations at the Family Table, Tuesday, September 27, 2:00 PM-3:15 PM

Debbie McKeon, Council of Michigan Foundations, Diversity, Equity, Inclusion: Start Where You Are... But Where Are You?, Tuesday, September 27, 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Christine Meek, Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne, Small Assets, Big Impact: Ways to Leverage Your Dollars and Much More, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Jeanne Metzger, Exponent Philanthropy, Peer Exchange: Community Foundations, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM

Harvey L. Miller, The Harvey L. Miller Family Foundation, Many Ways to Give, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Michael Mitchell, DeKalb County Community Foundation, Youth Philanthropy: Making A Difference, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM

Ingrid Mittermaier, Adler & Colvin, The Lawyer Is In, Wednesday, September 28, 7:45 AM-8:45 AM; and Self-Dealing and Conflicts of Interest, Wednesday, September 28, 10:30 AM-11:45 AM

Ken Modzelewski, The Trust for Public Land, Speaking Truth to Power, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Debra Moniz, Cedar Tree Foundation, Hiring, Managing, and Evaluating Investment Advisors, Wednesday, September 28, 10:30 AM-11:45 AM

Darren Moore, Bourland, Wall & Wenzel, P.C., Hiring and Managing Great Staff, Wednesday, September 28, 10:30 AM-11:45 AM

Michelle Morales, Mikva Challenge, Speaking Truth to Power, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Katie Belk Morris, The Belk Foundation, From Good to Great: Moving Your Family Foundation to the Next Level of Effectiveness, Monday, September 26, 2016, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Back to top

Daren Nordhagen, Foundant Technologies, The 21st Century Foundation Office, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Carolyn O'Brien, MissionBridge Philanthropy, LLC, Speaking Truth to Power, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Kathleen Odne, Dean & Margaret Lesher Foundation, Navigating Tough Conversations at the Family Table, Tuesday, September 27, 2:00 PM-3:15 PM

Colleen O'Keefe, The Sauer Family Foundation, Sustaining Partner Convening, Monday, September 26, 8:00 AM-10:00 AM; and Beyond Transactional Grantmaking: Developing Trust With Grantees, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Stacy Palmer, The Chronicle of Philanthropy, Closing Luncheon Plenary, Wednesday, September 28, 12:00 PM-1:30 PM

Poorvi Parekh, Canterbury Consulting, Understanding and Controlling Investment Fees, Tuesday, September 27, 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Avani Patel, Peery Foundation, Cultivating an Ecosystem for Change, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Heather Peeler, Grantmakers for Effective Organizations, Supporting Nonprofit Resilience Through Capacity Building, Wednesday, September 28, 10:30 AM-11:45 AM

Chris Petermann, PKF O’Connor Davies, LLP, Prepping for Tax Season All Year: Tips for the Form 990-PF, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Mary Phillips, GMA Foundations, Reading, Understanding, and Using Nonprofit Financials, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Sammy Politziner, Arbor Brothers, Inc., Getting to Impact: Why Evaluation Is Key, Tuesday, September 27, 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Kris Putnam-Walkerly, Putnam Consulting Group, High Risk, High Return: How to Fulfill the Promise of “R&D”-Style Philanthropy, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Back to top

Sasha Rabsey, HOW Fund, Up Close and Personal: The Art of Site Visits, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM

Sara Redington, The Miles Foundation, Communication Basics for Foundations, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Bernard Reidy, U.S. Trust, Bank of America Private Wealth Management, Changing Markets and New Strategies for Foundation Investing, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Janis Reischmann, Hau'oli Mau Loa Foundation, Your Leadership: Your Reflective Practice, Tuesday, September 27, 2:00 PM-3:15 PM

Ellen Remmer, The Philanthropic Initiative, Planning for a Ramp Up in Foundation Giving and Operations, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Danielle M. Reyes, The Crimsonbridge Foundation, Communication Basics for Foundations, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Annie Rhodes, MicroEdge, Using Technology to Streamline Procedures, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

John Richardson, Blackstone Ranch Institute, Small Assets, Big Impact: Ways to Leverage Your Dollars and Much More, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Vicki Rosenberg, Vicki Rosenberg & Associates, Diversity, Equity, Inclusion: Start Where You Are... But Where Are You?, Tuesday, September 27, 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Back to top

Jason Sabo, Frontera Strategy, A Higher ROI: Leveraging Your Resources in the Policy Arena, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Liz Sak, Cricket Island Foundation, Supporting Nonprofit Resilience Through Capacity Building, Wednesday, September 28, 10:30 AM-11:45 AM

Aylon Samouha, Transcend, Breakfast Plenary, Tuesday, September 27, 7:30 AM-9:00 AM

Cynthia Schaal, Exponent Philanthropy, National Conference Newcomers’ Orientation, Monday, September 26, 10:00 AM-10:45 AM

Mark Sedway, The Giving Practice, Your Leadership: Your Reflective Practice, Tuesday, September 27, 2:00 PM-3:15 PM

Parv Shanthosh-Kumar, StriveTogether, Collective Impact, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Janice Simsohn-Shaw, Facilitation: Skills for More Effective Philanthropy, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Deana Singh, Burke Foundation, Closing Luncheon Plenary, Wednesday, September 28, 12:00 PM-1:30 PM

Denise Stennis, Angelic Organics Learning Center, Service Project: Urban Agriculture, Tuesday, September 27, 1:30 PM-4:30 PM

Shannon Stewart, Inspiration Corporation, Site Visit: Workforce Development, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

Sandra Swirski, Urban Swirski & Associates, Balancing Perspectives: What the Presidential Election Could Mean for Funders and Philanthropy, Tuesday, September 27, 2:00 PM-3:15 PM

Back to top

Cheryl Taylor, Foellinger Foundation Inc., Sustaining Partner Convening, Monday, September 26, 8:00 AM-10:00 AM

Sharmila Rao Thakkar, The Siragusa Foundation, Elevating "Small" in Funder Collaboration, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Alex Toma, Peace and Security Funders Group, Connections Mixer, Sunday, September 25, 5:00 PM-6:00 PM

Mike Tracy, Tracy Family Foundation, Youth Philanthropy: Making A Difference, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM

Kenneth Trippe, Glenmede, The Role of Alternative Investments in Foundation Investing, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM

Christy Uchida, The Brinson Foundation, Elevating “Small” in Funder Collaboration, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Stacy Van Gorp, R. J. McElroy Trust, Small Assets, Big Impact: Ways to Leverage Your Dollars and Much More, Wednesday, September 28, 8:45 AM-10:00 AM

Jennifer Van Valkenburg, Openlands, Site Visit: Partnerships, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-4:30 PM

Elizabeth Versten, The Harvey L. Miller Family Foundation, Many Ways to Give, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Jenna Wachtmann, Ball Brothers Foundation, Getting Out Into the Community: Identifying Gaps and Leverage Points for Change, Monday, September 26, 1:30 PM-2:45 PM

Johanna Wald, Charles Hamilton Houston Institute for Race and Justice, Implicit Bias in Philanthropy, Tuesday, September 27, 2:00 PM-3:15 PM

Katherine Westlund Scott, Youth Philanthropy Connect, Youth Philanthropy: Making a Difference, Monday, September 26, 3:15 PM-4:30 PM

Katherine Wright, Wright Family Foundation, A Higher ROI: Leveraging Your Resources in the Policy Arena, Tuesday, September 27, 9:00 AM-11:30 AM

Back to top